Can my employer threaten to fire me if I contact a former employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer threaten to fire me if I contact a former employee?

An employee was fired recently and we were told that we needed to unfriend the person on facebook and have no contact with her or we would be fired. Is this legal?

Asked on May 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal, assuming that you do not have an employment contract (including a union or collective bargaining agreement) which directly or indirectly prohibits this. Otherwise, employers are free to set the terms and conditions of employment, and to create rules and policies; such terms, conditions, rules, and policies can include not contacting terminated employees, either generally or in specific cases. If you do not follow your employer's instructions, you may be terminated or have other action taken against you (e.g. suspended, written up, demoted, etc.). Remember: in the absence of a contract, employment is employment at will, and either you or the employer may end it any time, for any reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption