Can my employer terminate me if my doctor took me off work prior to my termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer terminate me if my doctor took me off work prior to my termination?

I was sent home and told that I would receive a call as to when to return to work. I saw my doctor 2 days later and he took me off work. Then later that day I received a call from my employer who said I was being terminated in 4 days.

Asked on September 30, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes--while you it well be the case that you cannot be terminated owing to the medical condition (e.g. if it qualifies as a disability), that does not prevent your employer from terminating you for unrelated reasons, such as performance issues, absenteeism, insubordination, restructuring or lay offs, etc.; the medical issue or disability does not guaranty employment, but may only prevent you from being fired because of it. The key issue then is the reason for the termination. If you believe that there was no good reason for the termination--that it was because of the medical issue in one way or another--it would be worth it for you to consult with an employment law attorney to discuss the matter, and your rights (if any), in detail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption