Can my employer terminate my insurance without notice?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer terminate my insurance without notice?

My employer terminated my insurance without notifying me in the middle of a health crisis of sorts, and I am now uninsured with medical needs, do they have to notify me of cancellation of my insurance before its cancellation date?

Asked on November 1, 2019 under Insurance Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they do. The health insurance is part of your compensation: that is, it is part of what you agree to work for. While the employer can cancel it unless you had a written employment contract with the employer guarantying you coverage for some set period of time (in which case it could not be cancelled until the expiration or other lawful termination of the written contract), the cancellation is only effective from when they notify you forward. Until notice of cancellation, since you were still working in exchange (in part) for that insurance/coverage, they were obligated to provide it: they cannot retroactively cancel coverage for which you had worked. If the coverage was canceled prior to them notifying you, you could sue them for "breach of contract"--for violating the oral (unwritten) agreement between the two of you pursuant to which you worked in exchange for coverage--for force them to cover/pay for any claims that would have been paid by your insurance had it not been cancelled.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption