Can my employer suspend my pay for one week if I had an accident while driving a company van?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer suspend my pay for one week if I had an accident while driving a company van?

While making deliveries, I was cut off on the freeway. The driver then slammed on the brakes causing a rear-end accident. My employer informed me I would have my pay suspended for one week. Additionally there was not damage to the vechicle I was driving.

Asked on November 5, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, your employer can do this, unless you have an employment contract protecting yoiur employment in some way (e.g. listing a process for discipline). That's because without an employment contract, you are an employee at will. An employee at will can be terminated at any time, for any reason, without notice or warning. Since you could be terminated at any time, even without any reason (though remember: you were involved in an accident with a company vehicle, which certainly provides a reason to take action), the employer could do something short or or less than termination, like an unpaid suspension. Thus, unless you have an employment contract, your employer may put you on an unpaid, one week suspension.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption