Can my employer suddenly require me to work 40 hours instead of 32?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer suddenly require me to work 40 hours instead of 32?

I am only available to work 32 hours a
week due to childcare circumstances. I
have been working 32 hours for my
company for about 6 months and they are
now suddenly requiring that I come back
to 40 hours. They say they are only
required to give me two weeks notice.

Asked on February 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Does this scheduling change violate the terms of any applicable union agreement or employment contract? If not, then as an "at will" worker, your company can change the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination being a factor). For your part, you can either accept the change, complain/refuse but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption