Can my employer send me home early then use my vacation time to pay me for the remainder of the day without my knowledge or consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer send me home early then use my vacation time to pay me for the remainder of the day without my knowledge or consent?

Asked on January 1, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I know that this seems harsh but under most state's laws  it is legal. The majority of employment arrangements are wht is referred to as "at will".  This means that an employer can hire or fire someone for any reason or no reason at all.  It can also increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as it sees fit. So absent a prohibition against your employer's action via a union agreement, an employment agreement, stated company policy or actionable discrimination, no law is being violated.

Further, while employees generally see vacation as an automatic employment that can use as they see fit, the law doesn't take the same view. The fact is that vacations are not legally required. Therefore, to the extent that an employer institutes a vacation policy it is a discretionary benefit and as such an employer can design it any way it chooses. This includes when and whether to mandate that such time be taken, with or without an employee's knowledge or consent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption