Can my employer send finial pay check by mail afterI wasterminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer send finial pay check by mail afterI wasterminated?

I was fired and was not notified. Termination papers and final paycheck was sent to my address on file, I didn’t receive it for about 6 -7 days. Is sending finial check by mail against state labor laws?  If not does the employer have to ensure that mail is received in a timely matter? Not 6 days later.

Asked on February 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Archibald J Thomas / Law Offices of Archibald J. Thomas, III, P.A. - Employee Rights Lawyers

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no law prohibing an employer in Florida from sending an employee's final paycheck to the adress they have on file.  The law requires payment within a reasonalbe time.  If they did not mail the check until 6 days after the normal payday, this could be a technical violation of the law, but not serious enough to warrant bringing any type of legal claim.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption