Can my employer require me to clock in 5 minutes before my scheduled time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer require me to clock in 5 minutes before my scheduled time?

This is an everyday thing. I live in
Florida. I can be reprimanded if I don’t
clock in before my scheduled time. Im
paid hourly and scheduled 39.6 hours
weekly, and considered part time.

Asked on December 26, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As long as you show up willing and able to perform your work duties, then you must be paid for all time that you are required to report and work for. In other words, if your actual work hours differ from your scheduled work hours, if such additional time is mandated by your employer, then it must pay you for that additional time. This is true so long as you are a "non-exempt" worker (i.e. typically one who is paid hourly), either full or part-time.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As long as you show up willing and able to perform your work duties, then you must be paid for all time that you are required to report and work for. In other words, if your actual work hours differ from your scheduled work hours, if such additional time is mandated by your employer, then it must pay you for that additional time. This is true so long as you are a "non-exempt" worker (i.e. typically one who is paid hourly), either full or part-time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption