Can my employer require me to get a certain type of driver’s license when it is not a requirement for my normal job duties?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer require me to get a certain type of driver’s license when it is not a requirement for my normal job duties?

I was hired 3.5 years ago as an HR/compliance manager for a transportation company. The owner is now demanding that I get a Class E license with an endorsement, so I can occasionally drive customers. This would be in addition to the position I currently hold, mainly to fill the void of not having enough drivers. I do not have a desire to have this license nor am I comfortable driving passengers. Can he demand that I do this?

Asked on August 29, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Does reqiring you to obtain such a license violate the terms of an empoyment contract or union agreement? Does it in some way constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then as an "at will" worker your company can set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit. For your part you can either refuse to get this license or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption