Can my employer require me to work more than 7 days straight without a day off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer require me to work more than 7 days straight without a day off?

I work for a software vendor that processes contracts for another entity. As of late, the company has been demanding that its employees work overtime during the week, while also expecting us to work weekends I am currently on my 9th straight day working 10 hour shifts. Is this within the company’s legal right, or are they required to let their employees have a day off for exery X amount of days worked?
Details Company is in Reno, Nevada. They do pay 1.5x overtime rates. Full-time employment status. Paid hourly wages, e.g. not salaried.

Asked on February 14, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

With the exception of certain professions (i.e. truckers, airline pilots, certain medical personel, etc.), as a general rule there is no limit as to how many hours/days in a row that an employee can legally be scheduled to work. The exception to this would be if hours are limited by the terms a union/collective bargaining agreement or employment contract. Otherwise, a company can set the condition of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent form of legally actionable discrimination/retaliation. That having been said, to the extent that an employee is "non-exempt", then for any hours over 40 worked in their work week they must be paid for the time as overtime (i.e. 1 1/2 times their hourly rate).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

With the exception of certain professions (i.e. truckers, airline pilots, certain medical personel, etc.), as a general rule there is no limit as to how many hours/days in a row that an employee can legally be scheduled to work. The exception to this would be if hours are limited by the terms a union/collective bargaining agreement or employment contract. Otherwise, a company can set the condition of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent form of legally actionable discrimination/retaliation. That having been said, to the extent that an employee is "non-exempt", then for any hours over 40 worked in their work week they must be paid for the time as overtime (i.e. 1 1/2 times their hourly rate).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption