Can my employer require me to tell them where I’m going on vacation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer require me to tell them where I’m going on vacation?

Asked on April 10, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer may require you to do this. Employers are free to set the terms and conditions of employement, such as that employees disclose  vacation plans; and also, since the law does not require that employees get vacation time, but rather, employers provide it voluntarily, employers may again put any requirements or conditions on the use of vacation that they choose, like disclosure of vacation plans.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption