Can my employer require me to purchase an iPAD and pay a monthly service fee that is on his plan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer require me to purchase an iPAD and pay a monthly service fee that is on his plan?

I have been working for my company for over a year. I do sales and drive a company truck. My employer is now requiring me to purchase an iPAD and put it on his service plan and pay a monthly fee. If this is something he is now requiring for my job do I have to pay for it or should he purchase the iPAD and pay the monthly fee and it is the company’s property?

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Employers are free to set terms, conditions, and requirements for work.  Those terms, conditions and requirements could include that you buy an iPad, put it on the company's service plan, and pay a monthly fee...just as, for example, the terms and conditions could include that you have and pay for a cell phone or smart phone; that you have a car and a driver's license (even if you don't otherwise need one); that you buy and wear certain kinds of clothing, such as suits, etc. While an argument could be made that the company "should" provide its employees with the required technology, the law does not require them to do so--they can make the employees provide and pay for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption