Can my employer require I purchase an iphone or ipad?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer require I purchase an iphone or ipad?

I work for a direct sales company where invoicing is done on a computer or phone. They are switching to an IOS only and the app is only available on Apple. I recently purchased a new smart phone and want to know if it is legal for them to require that we change?

Asked on February 15, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In an "at will" employment relationship, a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent actionable discrimination). This includes requiring workers to purchase whatever equipment it deems appropriate. That is unless such an action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. Otherwise, you must comply with your employer's policy or face discipline up to and including termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption