Can my employer relocate and not tell me until the day of the move?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer relocate and not tell me until the day of the move?

Asked on May 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

California has what is called the California WARN Act, which, under the correct circumstances, requires 60 days written notice to employees before employer relocation of 100 miles or more.  The law affects employers wth 75 or more employees.  For more information, and whether the law applies to your employer, consult California Labor Code Section 1400 et seq.  You can find the notice requirements in California Labor Code Section 1401.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption