Can my employer refuse to pay my vacation pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer refuse to pay my vacation pay?

My employer is refusing to pay my vacation pay this year citing no authorization in business policy for contract hire employees to be eligible for vacation pay while many other contract employees have been paid this summer.

Asked on September 8, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What does your contract state as to the issue of vacation pay?  Are you to be paid for it or not?  If others are being paid for it perhaps that is what they negotiated under their contract for hire.  If you mean that you are being treated differently than others with the same employment contract then that is a different story.  But if payment is not guaranteed and is discretionary then maybe it will be termed a "bonus" under the contract rather than "vacation" pay.  You should have someone read the contract you signed to make clear all the issues that you do not understand.  And never again sign a contract without an attorney reviewing it before hand.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption