Can my employer refuse to let me work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer refuse to let me work?

I have been working the same schedule 6:30 to 2:30 for 3 years. Director changed my schedule from 630 to 2:30 to 6:00 am to 2:30p pm while the other worker’s schedule extended to 2:30. My employer is refusing to let me work even though in clocking in by 6:20 instead of 6:00, due to childcare issues. I have no write-ups, no disciplinary actions or letter stating why they refuse to let me work. I clock in every morning but they say that I can’t work and they have someone clock me out. What can I do?

Asked on July 16, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless you have a guaranteed schedule under the terms of an empoyment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. As an "at will" worker, your company can set the conditions of your employent much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, you can either work the hurs that you are assigned or quit. Further, if you do not work as scheduled your empoyer can temrinate you. In fact, you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless you have a guaranteed schedule under the terms of an empoyment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. As an "at will" worker, your company can set the conditions of your employent much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, you can either work the hurs that you are assigned or quit. Further, if you do not work as scheduled your empoyer can temrinate you. In fact, you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption