Can my employer question me regarding my personal life?

UPDATED: Aug 5, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 5, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer question me regarding my personal life?

I ve signed a non-disclousure agreement for my company but because im friends with a competitor they keep taking me aside for private meetings questioning my company loyalties. My brother who worked for my company is now working for a competitor as well and they questioned me regarding him leaving. They are asking questions that I frankly feel is none of their business.

Asked on August 5, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First, an arggument can be made that your relationships with the employees of competitors is the company's business, especially in light of your contractual non-disclosure obligations.

Second, yes--companies are allowed to question employees about their personal lives and to even terminate them because of their personal lives, so long as the termination is not based on a specifically protected reason (like your religion).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption