Can my employer opt out of contractually required2 months noticeif my position being eliminated due tofinancial reasons?

UPDATED: Feb 13, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 13, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer opt out of contractually required2 months noticeif my position being eliminated due tofinancial reasons?

According to my contract at work, if I am let go (as long as it is not for ethical reasons), I am supposed to be given a 2 months notice. I was just given a 3 week notice due to financial reasons. Can they do this since it’s for financial reasons or do they still have to give me 2 months notice?

Asked on February 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, West Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An employment contract, like any other contract, is enforceable as per its plain terms. It would certainly be legal for a contract to say that shorter notice is permitted in times of financial distress; however, from what you write, that is not what the contract says. If the contract requires 2 months notice save in the case of ethical violations, then you have to get 2 months notice even if the position is being eliminated for financial reasons. You should be able to sue to recover the additional 5 weeks pay, if they do let you go after 3 weeks.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption