Can my employer make me work another day to make up pst

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer make me work another day to make up pst

I work 40 hours a week but only 4 days
a week. I took a day off for being
sick. Employer is making me work
another day to make the time up. I
thought in AZ they had to gove you
time? Or would working that extra day
give me over time?

Asked on November 29, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract or union agreement that addresses this type of situation? If not, then as an "at will" worker, your employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, your company can schedule you to work whatever hours/days it deems appropriate. That having been said, to the extent that you are a non-exempt employee, then you are entitled to overtime pay for any hours you work over 40 in the work week.  

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) Your employer sets your schedule, not you: they can tell you to work any days or at any times they want, so they can ask you to come in another day in this case.
2) You get overtime only if you work more than 40 hours in a week; if you do, then all time past or after 40 hours is overtime (time-and-a-half).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption