Can my employer make me use my sick time to get a physical for work and pay for it plus vaccinations and tests?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer make me use my sick time to get a physical for work and pay for it plus vaccinations and tests?

This is something they say is required every 3 years for employment with them but it is not a requirement of the position I hold which is currently under contract of this company. I have held this same position under another employer. When I took this position I had to get a physical, the employer paid part of this physical.

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer may require employees to have physicals, get vaccinations, etc. as a condition or requirment of employment. And the employer may further require the employee do this on his or her own time, even if that means using PTO, such as sick leave or vacation time, for that purpose. If you do not, you may be terminated.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer may require employees to have physicals, get vaccinations, etc. as a condition or requirment of employment. And the employer may further require the employee do this on his or her own time, even if that means using PTO, such as sick leave or vacation time, for that purpose. If you do not, you may be terminated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption