Can my employer make me drive to other stores to pick up product if I am not getting reimbursed for the gas I waste?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer make me drive to other stores to pick up product if I am not getting reimbursed for the gas I waste?

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Employment Labor Law

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The general rule in most states is that an employee has no right to mileage reimbursement from an employer. The fact is that the majority of employment relationships are what is called "at will". 
Accordingly, an employer can hire/fire someone for any reason or no reason at all, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose terms and conditions as it sees fit. Unfortunately for you, this includes the use of a personal vehicle with no mileage reimbursement. 

So unless this violates existing company policy, or the terms of a union agreement/employment contract, or this situation has arisen due to some type of discrimination, etc, not being given a mileage reimbursement is legal.

Note:  You should be eligible for a deduction on your taxes for this, so keep good records.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption