Can my employer legally not pay for my travel time hours if I was asked to report to a different job site?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer legally not pay for my travel time hours if I was asked to report to a different job site?

Employees are required to put in a full day on site in addition to traveling up to 60 miles each way. They require people to carpool and will pay mileage to driver but not travel time.

Asked on February 3, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It depends on whether you went first to your regular site, then to the other site, or straight to the job site.
If you went straight to the site (then straight back home), you don't have to be paid for your time: employers don't need to pay for the commute to/from work, even if the employee is going to an alternative location, so long as that alternative is within communtable distance (and 60 miles or 1 to 1.5 hours or so is commutable; in fact, where I live, that's a standard commute). If you went first to your regular site, however, all travel done after you first reported to work would have to be paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption