Can my employer legally deduct $10 a week as a “penalty” for not filling out a personal health profile online?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer legally deduct $10 a week as a “penalty” for not filling out a personal health profile online?

Asked on April 30, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, your employer may not do this. Employees must be paid their full, agreed-upon wage or salary for the work they do, and employers may not deduct or withhold from those wages/salary unless 1) the employee him- or herself consents to the deduction; or 2) the deduction is one mandated by law (such as FICA withholding; court-ordered wage garnishment). Otherwise, if an employee did not fill out some survey which the employer wished him or her to fill out, the employer could suspend, demote, even terminate the employee--but may not legally withhold wages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption