Can my employer keep taking out payments of health insurance premiums after going from full-time to part-time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer keep taking out payments of health insurance premiums after going from full-time to part-time?

I went from full-time to part-time due to medical reasons and filed for SSD. My employer has kept taking out deductions for insurance premiums from my checks, and as to this date has not given me an answer other than it up to them and that’s what they are doing.

Asked on July 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

And I am assuming here that you are also applying for Medicaid or disability insurance to cover the medical costs now, correct?  Is the insurance plan mandatory either by employment with the company or in compliance with state law (some states do require it)? If not then write to them and demand that you be taken off the plan.  If and when you can prove that you are covered elsewhere that is even better. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption