Can my employer insult my appearance and threaten me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer insult my appearance and threaten me?

My boss recently told me I look homeless and made a motion at my face and said

Asked on March 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that rude and/or insulting behavior while unprofessional, it not in and of itself illegal. That is unless it constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. is based on your race, religion, age (over 40), disability, gender, etc.). So the one area where you may have recourse is if your beard is worn has part of your religion or is due to some type of medical condition. Also, if this treatment violates a term of an employment contract or union agreement, you may have protection. Otherwise, as an "at will" worker, your employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption