Can my employer insinuate that the only reason I am where I am at in my career is because of my looks and then bully me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer insinuate that the only reason I am where I am at in my career is because of my looks and then bully me?

About a month ago I had a new boss start. Here is the email he sent me on day 4 of being my boss, “Did we get the contest out yesterday? Did you change your voicemail? Did you create a new Skype account?I would encourage you to remove your picture from your Skype if others outside our walls see it. I want people to do business with you due to your expertise, knowledge and will to help them succeed not how they may view how you look”. He has been pushing me out every since. Also, we have channel partners and he told me that my voicemail sounds like I may be with a “sexual partner”.

Asked on May 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, employers may bully employees--no law requires them to be fair, reasonable, professional, etc. That said, there are specific or types of bullying or harassment which are made illegal, and one of those is sexual harassment. If you feel that your boss's comments constitute sex-based harassment (e.g. harassment of you because you are a woman (if you are one), such as if he has not treated male employees the same way), you may have a claim for sexual harassment or discrimination. In this event, you should consult with an employment law attorney to discuss the situation, and your possible recourse, in more detail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption