Can my employer hold my last paycheck and request that I pick it up in person?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer hold my last paycheck and request that I pick it up in person?

I’m pregnant with twins and I quit my job without notice. I was an employee at will and didn’t sign a contract. My employer could have terminated me without notice as well. Now he is requesting a letter of resignation signed in front of him, and that I get my check after business hours in person. I am not comfortable with this at all, and don’t understand why my last check couldn’t be mailed to me. But apparently he is holding my check until I come in to get it in person. What are my rights?

Asked on January 24, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

Joseph Gasparrini

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you call the Connecticut Department of Labor and ask to someone who can answer questions about wage disputes.  The fact that the employer is imposing conditions that make it difficult for you to receive your paycheck might be a violation of labor law.  The appropriate person at the Department of Labor should be able to answer your questions about this situation.  More important, is whether the labor department can or will do anything about it.  You should ask that this situation be treated as a complaint against the employer, and request that a representative of the labor department contact the employer regarding your complaint.  Your former employer may be more cooperative with you after he is contacted about this matter by the labor department.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption