Can my employer hold my final paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer hold my final paycheck?

I worked as a telecommuter for a company based in NY I live in NC. I was terminated as of 10/13/2017 for failure to relocate. I do have a company computer that they are asking to be returned no issues there other than I have to pay to have it shipped instead of them just giving me a shipping label to print. My question is they stated that they will not release my final paycheck due to be direct deposited this Friday, 10/20/2017 until they receive the computer back. Can they do this? I am afraid they will just say they haven’t received it and never give me my final paycheck they are shady like that.

Asked on October 16, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, they may NOT do this. The law is very clear that an employer may never withhold employee pay without employee consent/agreement or without a court (or IRS) order (such as for wage garnishment). Otherwise, it does not matter if you owe the employer a computer or anything else; they still have to pay you, and if they don't you may sue them (e.g. in small claims court) for the money. Their recourse against you, by the way, in case you do not return the computer would be to sue you for the value of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption