Can my employer hold me responsible for cash register shortages over 1.00.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer hold me responsible for cash register shortages over 1.00.

We often share the cash register with at least 2 people per shift. If
the cash is short my employer expects employees to repay the loss. Is
this legal? Thank you

Asked on November 1, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfair as it seems, yes your employer can do this. That is unless this action violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. The fact is that most employment is "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes who to hold responsible for a cash shortage. That having been said, without your consent, your employer can not deduct such shortages from your paycheck. If they wanted to be paid, they would have to sue you in small claims court. That having been said, if you don't pay voluntarily, you can be terminated since a worker can be discharged for any reason or no reason at all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption