Can my employer get records from the sheriff’s department?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer get records from the sheriff’s department?

Asked on April 12, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that the question that you are asking here is if your employer does a background check will local arrest records from your local sheriffs office come up.  Am I correct?  If your employer does a background check then the answer is yes, the arrest records and conviction records will come up.  Now, if you were arrested and not convicted of any crime (or if you were convicted but fall under certain other provisions of local law) then you should really consider having your record expunged or sealed depending on what your state allows.  Speak with a criminal attorney in your area of someone who specializes in having records expunged.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption