Can my employer get away with making threats to terminate me if I don’t do something that was declared “optional” by employer to all employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer get away with making threats to terminate me if I don’t do something that was declared “optional” by employer to all employees?

My employer called a last minute conference 5 min. before closing time for all full-time employees. All came into the room and were seated around the table and he passed to each a “contract” and a check for $100.00. His statement was “I am giving each of you the opportunity to make an easy $100.00, all you have to do is sign this “contract,” all signed and left, I returned his check, and kept my contract. He later said that If I did not sign the contract he would be forced to terminate me. I now feel tortured daily but ultimately he has not yet fired me and I have not signed the contract.

Asked on June 28, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  At will employees like yourself can be fired for good bad or no reason at all.  I do not know what the contract your employer wanted signed, but i must have been something important as he was trying to give consideration to his employees to support your obligation to be bound by the contract that everyone signed.  I suggest going to a lawyer to determine whether the contract is something you have to be concered about or at least understand what the contract is about.  If you do not sign it, your employer can fire you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption