Can my employer get away with telling EDD that i’m working and that their paying me when they’re not?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer get away with telling EDD that i’m working and that their paying me when they’re not?

my employer is denying my disability claim, they have taken it one step further. they are claiming that they’re paying my salary. i have not received any payment since the accident 12/2008. EDD told me that my employer said that i was still working. this is a lie. i think an injustice have been done by my employer, has it? another note, my employer has told EDD that i filed for family medical leave, which i’ve never have. can someone HELP ME PLEASE!!!!!!!!!

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to contact a disability lawyer immediately.  Look here at attorneypages.com for starters.  You have not given any info as to the type of work you do or the disability (full or partial) or treatment, etc., but that is not necessary to see that something is very wrong here and you need someone on your side to help sort it out and protect your rights.  The type of proof you will need will be explained by your attorney. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption