Can my employer force me to work 7 days a week?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer force me to work 7 days a week?

I work Monday 7pm to 6am
through Friday at 7pm to
Saturday at 6am. That is 6
calendar days M,T,W,H,F,S can
my employer force me to work
Sunday 6am to 2pm? A completely
different shift that creates
strain on my blood pressure
which is already high due to
health.

Asked on September 26, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, they can. There is no limit on how many days in a row an employer can make an employee work. If you are salaried, they don't even have to pay you anything extra: your weekly salary is your total compensation for all work done that week. If you are hourly, they have to pay you for all the hours worked and overtime for any hours past 40 during that week. But in either event, yes, they can make you work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption