Can my employer force me to pay a stop payment fee?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer force me to pay a stop payment fee?

She was supposed to mail my last check and after 2 weeks i complained that it never came. She says she wont write a new one without me paying for her stop payment fee. It’s her account and I’m the

recipient. I told her that I don’t think this is legal and she won’t budge.

Asked on April 3, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you gave her the correct information about where to send the check, then you are not at fault in causing this and should not be liable for the stop payment fee. Rather, she should have to absorb the fee as part of her obligation to pay you your wages--to make sure the money gets to you. Only if you caused the delivery problem (e.g. provided the wrong address) should you be liable for the cost.
That said, if she refuses to acknowledge that she should pay, you would have to sue her to get your money. You will get your check much faster and with less effort if you pay the cost for her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption