Can my Employer force me to take FMLA that i did not request

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my Employer force me to take FMLA that i did not request

I slipped on a wet surface in the lobby of my office on my way in my employer says because I was not on the clock and they do not own the building they are not liable ,but they would pursue the claim with building management. I went to the doctors who in turn gave me restrictions with the injured arm as well as 6 weeks of physical therapy I submitted this to my employer so they know that i will need small accommodation. They in turn gave me FMLA forms to have my doctor fill out. I did not request FMLA nor did my doctor say anywhere on my records that i would need to take time off. I have not taken any time off since the accident minus the day the accident occurred when i went to the emergency room. Can they force me to take time off rather then accommodate me for 6 weeks?

Asked on January 2, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you can't do your job due to the injury, then they can force you to use unpaid FMLA leave--or terminate you, if you do not, since the law does not require them to retain an employee who cannot or does not do his or her job.
If you can still do the core or important parts of your job without some accommodation, then they do have to accommodate you. Employers must accommodate employees with a disability to let them do their jobs, *if* that is reasonably possible. So it depends on what your job is and what you can do.
For example, say that you are a customer service phone rep or a recruiter in an HR department and you broke an arm while falling. You can still do you job, even if it is a bit more awkward, and they can accommodate you with, say, voice recognition software for when you have to dictate a memo longer than you can easily type with one arm. In that case, they should have to accommodate you.
On the other hand, say you are a graphic artist or designer who broke his or her dominant arm: you cannot draw, sketch, etc. without the use of that arm. In that instance, they do not have to accommodate you because you cannot do the core functions of you job. In this case, you'd have to use FMLA or be terminated.
So the answer depends on whether or not you can still do the core or important functions of your job.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption