Can my employer force me to put in 2 weeks notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer force me to put in 2 weeks notice?

A lady from HR at my employer is hounding me to give my 2 weeks notice. However, I have no intention of quitting. She appears to have a grudge against me because I had to utilize FMLA when my daughter was diagnosed with brain cancer 10 months ago. I have been

with my employer for 17 years and have never had an issue until now. Can she legally force me to give notice when I don’t want to? I live in a state that can fire for any reason but she lacks the power to fire me.

Asked on March 21, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot be forced to quit or resign--quiting or  resigning is voluntary. As you are aware, your employer could fire or terminate you for any reason, but if this particular co-worker lacks the authority to do so, there would seem to be nothing she can do other than ask or request that you quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption