Could my employer force me to use my own vehicle to transport clients?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could my employer force me to use my own vehicle to transport clients?

I am employed as a social worker and my employer provides a vehicle to use for work purposes. Now they are asking for a copy of my insurance information for my personal vehicle. My fear is that they may try to force me to use my own vehicle to transport clients. I do not have business insurance and my insurance company says that if I transport a client and have an accident they cannot cover the costs since I don’t have business coverage.

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, your employer may make it a term or condition of your employment that you have to transport clients in your own personal vehicle--it is their absolute right to do this. For your own protection, you may have to get business coverage--and pay for it yourself, since while your employer could choose to reimburse you for it, they are not required to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption