Can my employer force me to work night shift?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer force me to work night shift?

I am pharmacist and I was hired on last year for the day shift. For last 2 months I been working night shift and my boss did not even ask me. He told me that it was temporary but now that I requested to put be put back on the schedule as day shift he is not giving me any answer. Due to being on the night shift I am having health issues. Is there any legal step that I can take or can I contact HR?

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The terms of an employment contract or union agreement would most probably cover such scheduling issues. Or possibly this situation is covered by an existing company policy? Also, is this action the result of some form of actionable discrimination or the like?.If so, you may have recourse under the law. However, if not, then I'm afraid that there really isn't much that you can do. While your treatment is seemingly unfair, it is legal. The fact is that an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit (subject to the foregoing). And for their part, an employee can choose to work for an employer or not.

Your best bet now is to speak with HR and see what, if anything, you can work out regarding your scheduled hours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption