Can my employer force me to take a wellness exam and speak with a health coach?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer force me to take a wellness exam and speak with a health coach?

The penalty for not doing so will result in not being able to participate in the company HMO or the less costly PPO?

Asked on November 17, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your company can do this. The Affordable Health Care Act notwithstanding, it is still essentially voluntary for companies to provide health care to their employees. It being voluntary, they can put conditions on participation in the plans, especially reasoanble conditions desined to help save money/reduce medical costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption