Can my employer force me to sign a policy change that includes the right for them to search me and my auto?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer force me to sign a policy change that includes the right for them to search me and my auto?

Asked on June 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most employment relationships are "at will". This means that an employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit or deems necessary. So having an employee sign off on something such as you describe is legally permissable. The fact is that there is a lessened expecation of privacy in the workplace; so as long as an employer has a legitimate reason for such searches, such searches do not constitute a violation of the law.

However, while your employer can ask you to sign this, you cannot be "forced" to. As an at will employee, you have the "right" to sign, quit or (unfortunately) be terminated for cause.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption