Can my employer force me to go to another shift if I do not have childcare for my 2 children, 1 of whom has a medical condition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer force me to go to another shift if I do not have childcare for my 2 children, 1 of whom has a medical condition?

I currently work the night shift and my employer is making me go to days. I have no daycare and a daughter with arthritis that needs me to be available during the day. Her dad is unable to be there because he works out of town and is the main provider for the family. I am currently out of FMLA and they hassle you about leaving work for it anyway, even though they say they won’t.

Asked on February 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer may force you to take a different shift, even if you do not have childcare available for that new shift--and even if one of your children has a medical condition. The law in the United States does not force employers to accomodate the needs of employees' families, no matter how deserving--the employer is not required to consider your childcare needs at all. They can change you to a different shift, and if you can't work that shift, terminate you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption