Can my employer fire me for a felony conviction from a crime 2 1/2 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer fire me for a felony conviction from a crime 2 1/2 years ago?

I was convicted of a felony yesterday for theft by deception. My current employer is aware that I had charges pending, but is not aware that I have been convicted yet. They told me that any theft or fraud charge would lead to my dismissal. However, they have made exceptions for other employees that have felonies for DUI and rug charges. Additionally, the crime I was charged with happened over 2 1/2 years ago with a previous employer. I have a perfect record with my current employer. I am just curious if they can terminate me for my felony conviction when they allow other felony convicti

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Potentially you could be terminated from your position for recently being convicted of a felony by your employer legally if such conviction is a violation of rules, regulations and the employer employee handbook (if in effect) at your place of employment.

The issue that you may be missing is that your employer may have hired employees knowing of some prior problems that they had with the law with the expectation of no future problems as an employee. In your situation, your conviction happened after being hired. You may want to consult further with a labor attorney about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption