Can my employer fire me, ask for my badge and uniform, then inform me the next day after I call in that I am not fired after all?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer fire me, ask for my badge and uniform, then inform me the next day after I call in that I am not fired after all?

They did not inform me until the next evening when I called them, not the other way around. I had already missed work and let go of my baby sitter. He had already found different employment. At that point I was forced to quit. I had no one to look after my children. The HR department had said they were going to meet with me. It’s my belief that I was entitled to unemployment and they didn’t want to pay.

Asked on August 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Employers are free to hire, fire (or suspend), re-hire, etc. employees at will--that is, at any time, for any reason, without prior notice--so long as the employees do not have employment contracts which must be honored. Therefore, while what you describe is irregular, it is not illegal if you did not have a contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption