Can my employer expect me to sign service reports from third-party contractors that I believe to be inaccurate/distorted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer expect me to sign service reports from third-party contractors that I believe to be inaccurate/distorted?

As a project manager working, I am frequently required to sign off on service hours and service reports from contractors that I work with. Recently, 1 of these contractors and I got into a disagreement in which it turned out he was wrong. This isn’t always the case I might add. However, he was wrong and it wasted 3-4 hours on the job. In his service report he completely denies the situation at least in the way that I saw it. Now a short time later I am being asked by my employer to sign this anyway. Is there any legal ground for me to refuse doing so with out any repercussion?

Asked on September 28, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, there are no legal grounds to refuse to do this: if your employer requires you to sign off on these reports and you refuse, not only could you be terminated, but you could be terminated "for cause" (for ignoring or refusing your employer's instructions), which means you would not be eligible to receive unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption