Can my employer demand I provide 10 million dollars in liability insurance before allowing my service dog to work alongside me?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer demand I provide 10 million dollars in liability insurance before allowing my service dog to work alongside me?

I am a school bus driver. I have a service dog
in training. I have asked that my employer
allow me and professional trainers access to
the buses I work on during my off hours in
order to train my service dog to work safely and
effectively alongside me. My employer is
asking that I sign a waiver to waive their liability
to insure against harm to and by the animal.
Also they are asking that I pay for and provide
proof of up to 10 million dollars in liability
insurance in case the dog causes harm to any
person while on my route. Is this legal?

Asked on October 25, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

They may ask for the waiver, because that is reasonable: there is no reason they should face potential liability for your dog. They may also ask for a reasonable amount of insurance to further protect them, but $10mm is an unreasonable amount: employers may not be unreasonable regarding employee disabilities or medical/psychological issues. If they will not reduce their insurance demand to something reasonable, contact the EEOC since this may amount to illegal workplace disability discrimination or harassment.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption