Can my employer decrease my hourly wage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer decrease my hourly wage?

I let my boss know that I was leaving my job instead of paying me my usual

$13/hr, she paid me minimum wage for my very last payment without any notice. Can I sue or should I just contact labor and wages? I’ve been trying to get in contact with someone. She also held my W2 from me way past the date she was supposed to send them out. She said she was not mailing anyone who left her business.

Asked on March 1, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Absent a union/collective bargaining agreement or employment contract that guarantees a worker a certain wage rate, an employer can decrease such a rate "at will" with no notice for any reason or no reason at all. That having been said, such a decrease cannot be made retroactively (i.e. after the fact). This means that if an employee's wage is going to be reduced, it can only be for work yet to be performed, not for work that has already completed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption