Can my employer contact my family and tell them that I called out of work if I am over the age of 18?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer contact my family and tell them that I called out of work if I am over the age of 18?

I was extremely ill a few days ago and called out of work. My manager proceeded to call my father and told him I called out and told him my exact reasoning for doing so. I am almost 30 years old. Are there no laws against this?

Asked on May 1, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There are no laws against such an action, so while unusual and unprofessional, it was legal unless it violated the terms fo any exisiting employment contract or union agreement that you may have had. The fact is that most work relationship are "at will" which means that an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption