can my employer change my rate of pay without telling me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can my employer change my rate of pay without telling me?

I was at a job making peice-rate. witch from my understanding was 12.50 plus our peice-rate on top of that. now I left on bad terms. so they only paid 12.50 an hour.can they just take my peice-rate from me?

Asked on April 25, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A worker's rate of pay can be changed "at will" absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary. However, it cannot be changed retroactively. In other words, it cannot be changed after the fact; it can only be changed regarding work not yet performed. If you have not been properly compensated, you can either sue your employer in small claims court for any amount owed to you or you can file a wage claim with your state's department of labor.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

They can change your rate of pay but ONLY for work done after they tell you about the change. They cannot retroactively change it for work you have already done. You could sue your employer, such as in small claims court as your own attorney ("pro se") for the money they owe you, if you deem doing so worthwhile. You would sue for "breach of contract": for violating the agreement (even if only an oral or unwritten one) pursuant to which you did work for pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption