can my employer change my pay rate without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can my employer change my pay rate without notice?

My employer has changed my pay rate and won’t give me my paystubs. Every week my pay keeps getting lower. Can he do that and what should I do? He has shorted me $1000 as of now.

Asked on October 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your pay rate may be changed at will *after* notice: for example, Monday morning as you walk in the office door, the employer can tell you that your rate is 10% less, and from that moment forward, you can be paid the lower amount. But an employer may not retroactively reduce your rate: all work you do is paid at the then-in-effect rate until notice is provided of a change. For example, say you earn $15/hour and work 40 hours week 1, and so should be paid $600. When you get your paycheck in week 2 for week 1, the employer cannot pay you only $540 and say he had cut your pay by 10%: the work already done must be at the rate you were then being paid. Employment is essentially a contractual relationship in this regard: you agree to work in exchange for $X pay. If you do your part--you do the work--the employer is contractually obligated to do his part and pay you the agreed-upon amount. If he does not, you could sue (e.g. in small claims court, as your own attorney or "pro se" to save money) for what you should have been paid, but weren't. You would sue based on breach of contract: the employer violating what he agreed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption