Can my employer change my pay without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer change my pay without notice?

I am working in SC, my job is to
deliver, service, and pickup medical
supplies. I am also in college and have
a tight schedule. My availability from
the date of hire was thurs-sun to
include 24hr on call service. I was
told i would be paid 11.50hr plus 100
a week for being on call, which shows
as a bonus on the patstub. May paycheck
this month showed only 250 uneer
bonus. My boss is not claiming i only
get 250 because i am not on call mon-
wed, which i never was yet still got
the full amount for the 1st 2 months of
employment. Am i entitled to the
missing 150 since i was never informed
of the pay change?

Asked on June 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Does this salary change breach the terms of a union agreement or employment contract? Does it constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then it is perfectly legal. The fact is that a company can change the conditions of employment much as it sees fit, including a salary reduction without notice (so long as no minimum wage laws are violated). For their part an "at will" worker can either accept the change, complain and riske termination, or quit and get another job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption